NSW committee members

The New South Wales Regional Committee is an elected body that act as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the New South Wales region and the ANZCA Council to which they report.

Council has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval. The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

New South Wales Regional Committee

 

Name Role
Dr Simon Ford Chair
Associate Professor Nicole Phillips Deputy Chair/Deputy Education Officer, NSW
Dr Andrew Armstrong Member/ANZCA NSW Regional Committee representative to NSW Royal Australasian College of Surgeons Regional Committee
Dr Gabrielle Brady Member
Dr Shanel Cameron Member
Dr David Fahey Member
Dr Scott Fortey Member
Dr John Leyden Member, NSW CME Committee member
Dr Michelle Moyle Member/ANZCA NSW Regional Committee representative to NSW ASA Regional Committee
Dr Frances Page Member/Safety and Quality Officer, NSW
Dr Sally Wharton Member, Education Officer, NSW
Dr Emily Wilcox Member
Dr Greg O'Sullivan Co-opted member/Accreditation Officer, NSW
Dr Adam Eslick Co-opted member
Dr Veronica Payne Co-opted member
Dr Bec McNamara New fellow representative
Dr Kanan Shah Chair, ANZCA NSW Trainee Committee
Dr Michael Jones Ex-officio
Associate Professor Leonie Watterson Ex-officio
Dr Jenny Stevens Faculty of Pain Medicine, NSW Regional Committee representative
Dr Ammar Ali Beck Australian Society of Anaesthetists NSW representative
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Ms Annette Strauss NSW Regional Co-ordinator


2020 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Monday February 3

  • Monday April 6
  • Monday June 1
  • Monday August 3
  • Monday October 12
  • Monday November 30

 

NSW Anaesthetic Continuing Education Regional Committee

 
Name Role
Dr David Elliott Chair
Dr Tsung Chai Member
Dr Catherine Downs Member
Dr David Gillespie Member
Dr Kim Gray Member
Dr John  Leyden Member
Dr Simon Martel Australian Society of Anaesthetists Committee representative
Dr John Neal Member
Dr Adam Eslick Member
Dr Frances Page Member
Dr Iain Stewart Member
Dr Sharon Tivey Member
Dr Sally Wharton Member
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager

 

2020 meeting dates
 

  • TBA

 

NSW Trainee Committee

 

Name Role
Dr Katherine Gough Member
Dr Rebecca Lewis Member
Dr Francene Bond-Rhodes Member
Dr Mark Chemali Member
Dr Tiffany Fulde Member
Dr Arghya Gupta Member
Dr Amy Julian Member
Dr Chak Man Jane Li Member
Dr Satya Varanasi Member
Dr Benjamin Wan Member
Dr Rheily Ward Member
Dr Solomon Yogendran Member
Dr Dana Perrignon Roth ASA Trainee Members Group
Dr Nicholas Barton ASA Trainee Members Group
Dr Sally Wharton Education Officer, NSW
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Mrs Tina Lyroid NSW Course Co-ordinator

 

2020 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Tuesday February 4


Further meetings will be confirmed shortly.
 

To view the trainee committee - terms of reference please click here


 

NSW Faculty of Pain Medicine Regional Committee

In October 2008, the Faculty of Pain Medicine Board endorsed the formation of a Faculty of Pain Medicine New South Wales Regional Committee.

 

The board has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both board and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to board) and which require board approval.  The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

Name Role
Dr Renata Bazina Chair/FPM NSW Regional Committee representative to ANZCA NSW Regional Committee
Dr Glen Sheh Deputy Chair
Dr Roopa Gawarikar ACT FPM representative to NSW FPM Regional Committee
Dr Alan Nazha New fellow representative
Dr Martine O'Neill Member
Dr Marc Russo Member
Dr Milana Votrubec Member
Dr James Yu Member
Dr Susie Lord Ex-officio
Dr Newman Harris Ex-officio
Dr Paul Wrigley Co-opted NSW regional education convenor
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Ms Annette Strauss NSW Regional Co-ordinator

 

2020 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Monday February 17
  • Monday May 18
  • Monday August 24
  • Monday November 16

 

 

 

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.