NSW committee members

The New South Wales Regional Committee is an elected body that act as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the New South Wales region and the ANZCA Council to which they report.

Council has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval. The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

New South Wales Regional Committee

 

Name Role
Dr John Leyden Chair/ANZCA NSW Regional Committee, NSW CME Committee member
Dr Simon Ford Deputy Chair
Dr Andrew Armstrong ANZCA NSW Regional Committee representative to Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, NSW Regional Committee
Dr Scott Fortey Member
Dr Michelle Moyle Member
Dr Nicole Phillips Deputy Education Officer, NSW
Dr Stavros Prineas ANZCA NSW Regional Committee representative to Medico-Legal Liaison Committee
Dr Michael Stone Member
Dr Su Yin Tan Member
Dr Emily Wilcox Member
Dr Greg O'Sullivan Co-opted member/Accreditation Officer, NSW
Dr Sally Wharton Co-opted Member/Education Officer, NSW
Dr Gabrielle Bullock Co-opted Member/ANZCA NSW Regional Committee representative to NSW ASA/Safety and Quality Officer, NSW
Dr Tim Sullivan Chair, ANZCA NSW Trainee Committee
 
Dr Pat Farrell Ex-officio
Dr Michael Jones Ex-officio
Dr Jenny Stevens Faculty of Pain Medicine, NSW Regional Committee representative
Dr Michael Farr Australian Society of Anaesthetists NSW representative
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Ms Annette Strauss NSW Regional Co-ordinator


2017 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Monday January 30

  • Monday March 27
  • Monday May 22
  • Monday July 31
  • Monday September 11
  • Monday November 27

 

NSW Anaesthetic Continuing Education Regional Committee

Name Role
Dr David Elliott Chair
Dr Tsung Chai Member
Dr Catherine Downs Member
Dr John  Leyden Member
Dr Craig Coghlan Member
Dr Richard Connolly Member
Dr David Gillespie Member
Dr Kim Gray Member
Dr Simon Martel  Australian Society of Anaesthetists Committee representative
Dr John Neal Member
Dr Tony Padley Member
Dr Sandra Taylor Member
Dr Sharon Tivey Member
Dr Sally Wharton Member
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Ms Rhian Foster NSW Events Co-ordinator

 

 

2017 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Saturday June 24

 

NSW Trainee Committee

 

Name Role
Dr Tim Sullivan Elected Chair
Dr Shanthi Pathirana Elected Co-chair
Dr Kanan Shah Elected Deputy Chair
Dr Aylin Seven Elected 
Dr Christine Velayuthen Elected 
Dr Dave Zalcberg Elected 
Dr George Zhong Elected 
Dr Nicholas Barton Co-opted 
Dr Benjamin Dal Corto Co-opted 
Dr Katherine Gough Co-opted
Dr Kate Heffernan Co-opted
Dr Rebecca Lewis Co-opted
Dr Michael Tran Co-opted
Dr Solomon Yogendran Co-opted
Dr Andrew Emanuel ASA Trainee Members Group
Dr Katherine Jeffrey ASA Trainee Members Group
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Dr Sally Wharton Education Officer, NSW
Tina Lyroid NSW Course Coordinator

 

2017 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Tuesday February 27
  • Monday April 3
  • Monday June 5
  • Monday July 24
  • Monday September 25
  • Monday November 6

 

To view the trainee committee - terms of reference please click here.

 

NSW Faculty of Pain Medicine Regional Committee

In October 2008, the Faculty of Pain Medicine Board endorsed the formation of a Faculty of Pain Medicine New South Wales Regional Committee.

 

The board has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both board and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to board) and which require board approval.  The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

Name Role
Dr Marc Russo Chair
Dr Glen Sheh Deputy Chair
Dr Renata Bazina Member
Dr Martine O'Neill Member/New Fellow representative
Dr Jennifer Stevens FPM NSW Regional Committee representative to ANZCA NSW Regional Committee
Dr Milana Votrubec Member
Dr Paul Wrigley Member
Dr James Yu Co-opted member
Dr Alan Nazha FPM NSW trainee representative
Associate Professor Ray Garrick Ex-officio
Dr Newman Harris Ex-officio
Dr Chris Hayes Dean
Mr Warren O'Harae General Manager, Regional Operations/NSW Regional Manager
Ms Annette Strauss NSW Regional Co-ordinator

 

2017 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the NSW ANZCA premises, 117 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 and will commence at 7pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Monday March 6.
  • Monday June 19
  • Monday August 28
  • Monday November 20

 

 

 

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.