Queensland committee members

The Queensland Regional Committee is an elected body that acts as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the Queensland region and the ANZCA Council to which they report. 

Council has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval. The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

 

Queensland Regional Committee (QRC)

 

Name Position
Dr Dale Kerr Chair
Dr Christopher Stonell Deputy Chair
Dr Ralf Brachold Elected Member
Dr Shirley Cheung Elected Member
Dr Robert Elliott Elected Member (Education Officer)
Dr James Hosking Elected Member (ASA Representative)
Dr Paul Lee-Archer Elected Member (Scholar Role)
Dr Ivan Rapchuk Elected Member (SWAPNet Representative)
Associate Professor Michael Steyn Elected Member (IMGS Representative)
Dr Hau Tan Elected Member
Associate Professor Kerstin Wyssusek Elected Member
Dr Mark Young Elected Member (Accreditation Officer)
Dr Sean McManus Ex-officio Councillor Member
Dr Edward Pilling Co-opted Member (CME Representative)
Dr Joann Rotherham Co-opted Member (FPM Representative)
Dr Roslyn Shaw Co-opted Member
Dr Angela Tognolini Co-opted New Fellow
Dr Georgina Cameron Co-opted Member (QTC Representative)
Dr Claire Maxwell Co-opted Member (QTC Representative)
Mrs Camille Smith Regional Manager
Ms Iesha Iselin Committee Support Officer

 

Queensland Trainee Committee (QTC)

 

Name

Position
Dr Hannah Bellwood Co-chair
Dr Larissa Cowley Co-chair
Dr Joseph Bauer Elected member
Dr Siobhan Lane Elected member
Dr Joyce Leung Elected member
Dr Alyce McKenzie Elected member
Dr Louven Menzies Elected member
Dr Sofia Padhy Elected member
Dr Romitha Ranasinghe Elected member
Dr Anna Shirley Elected member
Dr Joel Thomas Elected member
Dr Sophie Turner Co-opted member
Dr Robert Burnett Co-opted member
Dr Robert Elliott Education Officer
Dr Suzanne Bertrand Deputy Education Officer
Dr Dale Kerr QRC Chair
Mrs Camille Smith Regional Manager
Mr Karan Shah Committee Support Officer

 

Queensland ACE CME Committee

Name Position
Dr Edward Pilling Chair
Dr Steven Cook Member (ASA Representative)
Dr Phil Lee Member
Dr Leanne Ryan Member
Dr Bernadette Burke Member
Dr Sarah Bowman Member
Dr Raman Singh Member
Dr Galina Gaidamaka Member
Mrs Camille Smith Regional Manager
Ms Julie Donovan Committee Support Officer
 

Faculty of Pain Medicine Queensland Regional Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Joann Rotherham Chair
Dr Matthew Bryant Elected Member
Dr Joseph Kluver Elected Member
Dr Amrita Prasad Elected Member
Dr Kylie Hall Ex-officio
Dr Newman Harris Ex-officio
Dr Ian Thong Co-opted Member
Mrs Camille Smith Regional Manager
Ms Julie Donovan Committee Support Officer

 

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.