Representatives

Many Fellows and councillors represent the College on the boards, committees and working groups of external organisations. The main bodies and their representatives are indicated below.

 

Australasian College of Emergency Medicine

Pre-hospital and Retrieval Medicine Committee (PHRM)
ANZCA representative Dr Peter Roessler                     
ANZCA representative        Dr Dean Bunbury

                                  

Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

ACRRM National Telehealth Advisory Committee                
ANZCA representative  Dr Brian Spain                       

 

Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care (ACSQHC)

Prescribing of antimicrobials for surgical prophylaxis 
ANZCA representative Dr Bridget Langley                    

 

Australian Council on Healthcare Standards

ANZCA representative        Dr Margaret Cowling               

 

Australian Diabetes Society and ANZCA Working Group

ANZCA representatives              Dr Judith Killen and Dr Roger Traill  

 

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

National Maternal Mortality Advisory Committee for the National Maternity Data Development Project
ANZCA representative        Dr Alicia Dennis                       

 

Australian and International Standards Committees

Coordinator of anaesthesia representative on external standards committees
ANZCA Representative  Dr Chris Joseph                       

Standards Australia Committee for ISO TC 121 Anaesthetic and Respiratory Care Equipment
ANZCA Representative Dr Chris Joseph
 
Standards Australia Mirror Committee for ISO TC 210 (Quality Management and Corresponding General Aspects for Medical Devices
ANZCA Representative Dr Phoebe Mainland
 

Electromedical Equipment - IEC TC 62D Common aspects of medical electrical equipment used in clinical practice - Alarms (JWG with ISO TC/3)

ANZCA Representative Dr Chris Thompson                


HE-033 Vendor credentialling for health care facilities 

ANZCA Representative  Dr Ian Graham                      


Australian Maternity Outcomes Surveillance System Advisory Committee

ANZCA Representative Dr Nolan McDonnell               

 

Australian Medical Association

Anaesthesia Coordinating Committee
President  Dr Rod Mitchell                 
Vice President Dr Vanessa Beavis
   
National Conference          
President or nominee Dr Rod Mitchell

 

Australian and New Zealand Tripartite Anaesthesia  Data Committee

ANZCA members:  
Chair Dr Neville Gibbs                                        
ANZCA President (ex officio) Dr Rod Mitchell
ANZCA CEO (ex officio) Mr John Ilott
Member Professor Alan Merry
Member     Dr Margaret Walker
Medical director     Dr Martin Culwick

 

Australian Resuscitation Council

ANZCA representative      Dr Michael Parr
ANZCA representative Dr Christopher Scarff

 

Australian Society of Anaesthetists

Council (President or nominee) Dr Rod Mitchell


Joint ANZCA/ASA Anaesthesia Industry Liaison Committee

Chair Dr Anthony Coorey
ANZCA president Dr Rod Mitchell
ANZCA vice-president Dr Vanessa Beavis
ASM officer Dr Vanessa Beavis
Member (ASA) Dr Piers Robertson
Member (healthcare industry) Ms Fiona van Blerk


National Scientific Congress Federal Organising Committee

Overseas Development and Education Committee

Dr Michael Cooper
 

Professional Issues Advisory Committee Dr Rowan Thomas
 

 

College of Intensive Care Medicine of Australia and New Zealand

Board (president or nominee) Dr Rod Mitchell
CICM Education Committee (ex officio) Dr Ian Graham
 
CICM NZ National Committee (ANZCA NZNC chair)  Dr Jennifer Woods
 

 

Council of Presidents of Medical Colleges (Australia)

ANZCA president Dr Rod Mitchell

 

Indigenous Health Subcommittee

ANZCA representative  Dr Penny Stewart

 

Australian Department of Health and Ageing

Medical Services Advisory Committee (MSAC)

Rapid review of existing Medicare Benefits Schedule perfusion services
 

ANZCA representative Dr Andrew Jackson

 

Council of Medical Colleges of New Zealand

ANZCA New Zealand National Committee chair  Dr Jennifer Woods
 
 

Faculty Pain Medicine Board

ANZCA representative Dr Vanessa Beavis

 

Hunter Postgraduate Medical Institute Board (Australia)

 ANZCA representative Professor Anthony Quail

 

Joint Consultative Committee on Anaesthesia

ANZCA representative Dr Rod Mitchell
ANZCA representative Dr Neville Green
ANZCA representative Dr Andrew Michael
ANZCA representative Dr Brian Spain
   

Ministerial Advisory Committee on Surgical Services (Australia)

ANZCA representative Dr Daryl Williams
   

Ministry of Health Disaster Response Preparedness (NZ)

ANZCA New Zealand National Committee representative Dr Maurice Lee
 

 

National Blood Authority (Australia)

Expert Working Group on Patient Blood Management Guidelines

ANZCA representatives Associate Professor Larry McNichol and Dr Wally Abeypala

 

Clinical Consumer Reference Group for the review of PBM Guidelines Module 1

ANZCA representative Dr Michael Parr


Clinical Consumer Reference Group for the review of PBM Guidelines Module 2: Perioperative

ANZCA representative Dr Ben Slaterr


New Zealand Anaesthesia Education Committee

ANZCA New Zealand National Committee representatives Dr Kerry Gunn and Dr Jennifer Woods
 

 

New Zealand Anaesthetic Technicians Society

ANZCA New Zealand National Committee representative Dr Geoff Long
 

 

New Zealand Resuscitation Council

ANZCA representative Dr Malcolm Stuart
  

New Zealand Society of Anaesthetists

Executive Committee (ANZCA president or nominee)  Dr Rod Mitchell
ANZCA New Zealand National Committee chair 

Dr Jennifer Woods
 

 

Neuroscience Research Australia

ANZ Hip Fracture Registry Clinical Standards Group

ANZCA representative Professor David A Scott

 

Painaustralia Board

ANZCA/Faculty of Pain Medicine representative Dr Newman Harris
 

 

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Council (President or nominee) Dr Rod Mitchell
National Trauma Committee Associate Professor John Moloney
Care of the Critically Ill Surgical Patient (CCrISP) Committee Dr Colin King / Dr Kerry Benson-Cooper
 
RACS Global Health Committee Dr Michael Cooper

 

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Practical obstetric multi-professional training program steering committee

ANZCA representatives Dr Alicia Dennis and Dr Michael Shaw

 

Steering Committee for implementing the PROMPT course for obstetric emergency response in Australia and New Zealand

ANZCA representative Dr Michael Shaw

 

Australian and New Zealand Audits of Surgical Mortality

ANZCA representative Associate Professor Larry McNicol 
 

Migrant Women's Health Initiative

ANZCA representative Dr Elizabeth Hessian 

Royal New Zealand College of General Practitioners’ Division of Rural Hospital Medicine Board of Studies

ANZCA New Zealand National Committee representative
 
Dr Vaughan Laurenson

 

Society of Obstetric Medicine of Australia and New Zealand (SOMANZ)

Guidelines for the Management of Sepsis in Pregnancy

ANZCA Representative Dr Maggie Wong             

 

Society for Paediatric Anaesthesia in New Zealand and Australia (SPANZA)

SPANZA Executive

ANZCA Representative Dr Patrick Farrell (ex-officio)   

 

Therapeutic Goods Administration (Australia)

Advisory Committee on Prescription Medicines (ACPM) (appointed by the TGA)

ANZCA nominee Richard Halliwell (direct appointment)

 

Advisory Committee on Medical Devices

ANZCA nominees Professor Guy Ludbrook and Dr Joanna Sutherland

 

Victorian Consultative Council on Anaesthetic Mortality and Morbidity

ANZCA nominee TBA
ANZCA nominee
Dr Philip Ragg
ANZCA nominee
Dr Christopher Bain
ANZCA nominee
Associate Professor Larry McNichol

 

Term of appointment: three years

ANZCA nominees on committee: four

Current term: TBA

 

 

To top

 

To update this information, please email corporate@anzca.edu.au

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.