SA/NT committee members


The South Australian and Northern Territory Regional Committee is an elected body that acts as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the South Australian and Northern Territory regions and the ANZCA Council to which it reports. 

 

Council has developed Terms of Reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval.  The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum. voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting. 


South Australian and Northern Territory Regional Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Perry Fabian Chair and Australian Medical Association representative 
Dr Richard Church Deputy Chair and Safety and Quality Officer
Dr Simon Jenkins Ex officio, council representative and South Australian Anaesthetic Mortality Committee representative
Dr Thien LeCong Accreditation officer
Dr Nathan Davis Continuing Medical Education Committee representative
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer SA and NT
Dr Gurunath Murthy Elected member
Dr Waleed Alkhazrajy Elected member
Dr Scott Ma Elected member
Dr Samantha Nicolson Elected member
Dr Nagesh Nanjappa Elected member
Dr Mahdi Panahkhahi Elected member
Dr Rachelle Augustes Elected member
Dr Alexandra Bull Elected member
Dr Sam Lumb Elected member
Dr Samuel Willis Rotational supervisor
Dr Kenneth Chin Rotational supervisor
Dr Peter Lillie Directors of Anaesthesia Group representative
Dr Tim Semple  Faculty of Pain Medicine representative
Dr Josh Hayes Australian Society of Anaesthetists representative
Dr Munib Kiani Trainee Committee representative
Dr Andrew Fenton Northern Territory representative
To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au

 

2018 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Tuesday February 6
  • Tuesday April 10
  • Tuesday June 5
  • Tuesday August 14
  • Tuesday October 16
  • Tuesday November 27

 

SA and NT ANZCA/ASA Combined CME Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Nathan Davis Chair
Dr Timothy Benny Deputy Chair
Dr Jason Koerber Flinders Medical Centre representative
Dr Smrithi George Women's and Children's Hospital (Children's) representative
Dr Andy Beinssen Private practice representative
Dr Bill Wilson Past chair/Lyell McEwin Hospital representative
Dr Cheryl Chooi Trainee representative
Dr Deb Knight Private practice representative
Dr Richard Walsh The Royal Adelaide Hospital representative
Dr Sam Lumb Member, past trainee representative
Dr Nicole Dyson The Queen Elizabeth Hospital representative
Dr Josh Hayes Australian Society of Anaesthestists representative
Dr Greg Houghton Northern Territory representative

We encourage registrars and trainees to attend our education events and value attendance and input from the private sector. If you have any questions or suggestions for further topics please do not hesitate to contact any of the committee members.

 

To contact these members please email: sa@anzca.edu.au

 

Information on local continuing medical education events is available here.

 

2018 meeting dates

Meetings will commence at 6.45-7.30pm unless advised otherwise. Meetings are held at the SA and NT regional office.

 

  • Tuesday February 6
  • Tuesday April 10
  • Tuesday June 5
  • Tuesday August 7
  • Tuesday October 16
  • Tuesday November 27
Click to view Terms of Reference - CME Sub Committee Member                                                                  Click to view Terms of Reference - CME Sub Committee Chair

 

SA and NT Regional Education Sub-Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer, supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Thien LeCong Supervisor of training, MedSTAR
Dr Faith Crichton Supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Kenneth Chin Deputy rotational supervisor
Dr Perry Fabian Chair, SA and NT Regional Committee
Dr Michelle Harris Supervisor of training, Modbury Hospital and Lyell McEwin Hospital
Dr Nicola Crowley Supervisor of training, Mt Gambier District Health Services
Dr James Fowlie Supervisor of training, Royal Adelaide Hospital
Dr Anthony Guterres Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Pushpan Janardanan Supervisor of training, international medical graduate specialists
Dr Mathonsi Jila Supervisor of training, Lyell McEwin Hospital and Modbury Hospital
Dr Christie Lang Supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Nicholas Marks Part Two Course Convenor
Dr Kirsten McCullough  Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Andrew Mitchell Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital
Dr Kate Stephens Supervisor of training, Women's & Children's Hospital - obstetrics
Dr Paul Richards Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Claudia Tom Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Agnieszka Szremska Part One Course convenor
Dr Sam Willis Rotational supervisor
Dr Carolyn Wood Supervisor of training, Royal Adelaide Hospital
Dr Marni Calvert Trainee Committee Chair
Dr Rowan Ousley Supervisor of training, Women's & Children's Hospital - paediatrics
Dr Fiona Reardon Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital
Dr Sandy Smirk Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital


2018 meeting dates
Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 1.30pm (lunch from 12.30pm) unless advised otherwise.

  • Monday February 19
  • Monday May 28
  • Monday August 27
  • Monday November 26

 

SA and NT Trainee Committee

The SA and NT Training Committee is designed to encourage trainees to become more involved in college activities and decision making. The Trainee Committee reports to the SA and NT Regional Committee.

 

Name Position
Dr Munib Kiani Chair
Dr Rebecca John Deputy Chair
Dr Lisa Biggs  
Dr Sophie Bradshaw  
Dr Julia Cox  
Dr Kritesh Kumar  
Dr Timothy Wonders  
Dr Joanne Tan Introductory trainee representative
Dr Chery Chooi GASACT senior representative
Dr Nik Fraser GASACT junior representative
Dr Marion Andrew Trainee welfare officer
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer
Dr Perry Fabian Chair, SA and NT Regional Committee

 

To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au.

2018 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 6pm:

 

  • Wednesday February 21
  • Wednesday April 18
  • Wednesday June 20
  • Wednesday August 29
  • Wednesday November 21

Click to view the Terms of Reference - Trainee Committee.

 

SA Faculty of Pain Medicine Regional Committee

South Australian fellows have established a Faculty of Pain Medicine South Australian Regional Committee to look after the interests of pain medicine in South Australia, the recruitment and support of trainees, the development of educational opportunities for Fellows and the wider medical community and the general support of fellows.

 

The committee includes fellows from rehabilitation medicine, occupational medicine, anaesthesia, neurosurgery, gynaecology, pharmacology and both recent and long-standing Fellows. ANZCA's SA and NT Regional Office will provide administrative support. View the Terms of Reference - FPM Committee.

 

Name Position
Dr Bruce Rounsefell Elected member – Chair                                                                                      
Dr Graham Wright Elected member – Immediate Past Chair – Deputy chair, honorary treasurer, secretary
Dr Michelle Harris Elected member
Dr Tim Semple Elected member and ANZCA representative
Professor Andrew Somogyi Elected member
Dr Andrews Zacest Ex officio
Dr Meredith Craigie FPM Dean
Dr Dilip Kapur AMA WorkCover Reference Group representative
Dr Irena Hollington New fellow representative
Dr Sheree Cross Trainee representative
 

To contact these members please email: sa@anzca.edu.au or painmed@anzca.edu.au.

 

For Terms of Reference for the SA FPM Regional Committee click here.

 

2018 meeting dates

 

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA/FPM premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 6.30pm (dinner from 6pm) unless advised otherwise.

  • Monday February 26
  • Monday June 25
  • Monday November 12
  

South Australia Anaesthetic Mortality Committee

 

Anaesthetists submitting a report to the SA Anaesthetic Mortality Committee can claim continuing professional development points under the ANZCA CPD Program.  Points can be claimed under Category 3/Level 1 - 2 credits per hour. Click to view the Terms of Reference.

 

Please post the completed forms to SA Anaesthetic Mortality Committee, PO Box 737, North Adelaide  SA  5006

 

Name Position
Dr Simon Jenkins  Chair                                                                                     
ANZCA
Dr Michael Abbott    ASA
Mr Darren Gray  ACORN/SAPNA
Dr Daryl Catt ASA 
Dr James Dennis ANZCA
Dr Thien LeCong - ANZCA
Mr Glenn McCulloch SAAPM
Ms Michele McKinnon  DoHA 
Dr Lisa McEwin ASA
Dr Mary White CICM
Dr Jayaraman Thiagarajan CHSALHN 

To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au
 

2018 meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 6.15pm unless advised otherwise.

  • Thursday March 15
  • Thursday June 7
  • Thursday September 6
  • Thursday November 8
Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.