SA/NT committee members


The South Australian and Northern Territory Regional Committee is an elected body that acts as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the South Australian and Northern Territory regions and the ANZCA Council to which it reports. 

 

Council has developed Terms of Reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval.  The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum. voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting. 


South Australian and Northern Territory Regional Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Richard Church Chair and Safety and Quality Officer
Dr Nagesh Nanjappa Deputy Chair 
Dr Waleed Alkhazrajy Elected member
Dr Rachelle Augustes Elected member / New Fellow representative
Dr Brigid Brown Australian Society of Anaesthetists representative
Dr Alexandra Bull Elected member
Dr Kenneth Chin Rotational supervisor
Dr Perry Fabian Past Chair and elected member
Dr Andrew Fenton Northern Territory representative
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer SA and NT
Dr Simon Jenkins Ex officio, council representative and South Australian Anaesthetic Mortality Committee representative
Dr Rebecca John Trainee Committee representative
Dr Thien LeCong Accreditation officer
Dr Peter Lillie Directors of Anaesthesia Group representative
Dr Sam Lumb Elected member / CME Co-Chair / New Fellow representative
Dr Scott Ma Ex officio councillor and elected member
Dr Praveen Mamillapalli Co-opted member
Dr Rod Mitchell President, Ex officio and elected member
Dr Samantha Nicolson Elected member
Dr Mahdi Panahkhahi Elected member
Dr Tim Semple  Faculty of Pain Medicine representative
Dr Samuel Willis Rotational supervisor
To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au

 

Meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 7.00pm unless advised otherwise.

 

  • Tuesday April 9, 2019
  • Tuesday June 4, 2019
  • Tuesday August 13, 2019
  • Tuesday October 22, 2019
  • Tuesday November 26, 2019

 

SA and NT ANZCA/ASA Combined CME Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Sam Lumb Co-Chair
Dr Richard Walsh Co-Chair
Dr Timothy Benny Deputy Chair
Dr David Barlow Trainee representative
Dr Andy Beinssen Private practice representative
Dr Brigid Brown Australian Society of Anaesthetists representative
Dr Nicole Dyson The Queen Elizabeth Hospital representative
Dr Smrithi George Women's and Children's Hospital (Children's) representative
Dr Greg Houghton Northern Territory representative
Dr Deb Knight Private practice representative
Dr Jason Koerber Flinders Medical Centre representative
Dr Bill Wilson Past chair/Lyell McEwin Hospital representative

We encourage registrars and trainees to attend our education events and value attendance and input from the private sector. If you have any questions or suggestions for further topics please do not hesitate to contact any of the committee members.

 

To contact these members please email: sa@anzca.edu.au

 

Information on local continuing medical education events is available here.

 

Meeting dates

Meetings will commence at 6.30-7.15pm unless advised otherwise. Meetings are held at the SA and NT regional office.

 

  • Tuesday April 9, 2019
  • Tuesday June 4, 2019
  • Tuesday August 13, 2019
  • Tuesday October 22, 2019
  • Tuesday November 26, 2019
Click to view Terms of Reference - CME Sub Committee Member                                                                  Click to view Terms of Reference - CME Sub Committee Chair

 

SA and NT Regional Education Sub-Committee

 

Name Position
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer, supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Marni Calvert Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Kenneth Chin Deputy rotational supervisor
Dr Faith Crichton Supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Nicola Crowley Supervisor of training, Mt Gambier District Health Services
Dr Richard Church Chair, SA and NT Regional Committee
Dr James Fowlie Supervisor of training, Royal Adelaide Hospital
Dr Anthony Guterres Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Michelle Harris Supervisor of training, Modbury Hospital and Lyell McEwin Hospital
Dr Pushpan Janardanan Supervisor of training, international medical graduate specialists
Dr Mathonsi Jila Supervisor of training, Lyell McEwin Hospital and Modbury Hospital
Dr Rebecca John Trainee Committee Chair
Dr Christie Moule Supervisor of training, The Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Dr Thien LeCong Supervisor of training, MedSTAR
Dr Sam Lumb Supervisor of training, Women's & Children's Hospital - obstetrics
Dr Nicholas Marks Part Two Course Convenor
Dr Kirsten McCullough  Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Andrew Mitchell Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital
Dr Rowan Ousley Supervisor of training, Women's & Children's Hospital - paediatrics
Dr Fiona Reardon Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital
Dr Sandy Smirk Supervisor of training, Royal Darwin Hospital
Dr Kate Stephens Supervisor of training, Women's & Children's Hospital - obstetrics
Dr Agnieszka Szremska Part One Course convenor
Dr Claudia Tom Supervisor of training, Flinders Medical Centre
Dr Sam Willis Rotational supervisor
Dr Carolyn Wood Supervisor of training, Royal Adelaide Hospital


Meeting dates
Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 1.30pm (lunch from 12.30pm) unless advised otherwise.

  • Monday May 27, 2019 (commencing this meeting only - 3pm)
  • Monday September 2, 2019
  • Monday November 25, 2019

 

SA and NT Trainee Committee

The SA and NT Training Committee is designed to encourage trainees to become more involved in college activities and decision making. The Trainee Committee reports to the SA and NT Regional Committee.

 

Name Position
Dr Rebecca John Chair
Dr Lisa Biggs Deputy Chair
Dr Luke Arthur Elected member
Dr Jenny Bird Elected member
Dr David Barlow CME trainee representative co-opted member
Dr Julia Cox Elected member
Dr Nik Fraser ASATMG senior representative co-opted member
Dr Julia Rouse ASATMG junior representative co-opted member
Dr Joanne Tan Elected member
Dr Charlotte Taylor Elected member
Dr Timothy Wonders Elected member
Dr Hayley Adams Introductory trainee representative co-opted member
Dr Christine Hildyard Education officer

 

To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au.

Meeting dates
Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 6pm:

 

  • Wednesday April 17, 2019
  • Wednesday June 19, 2019
  • Wednesday August 28, 2019
  • Wednesday November 20, 2019

Click to view the Terms of Reference - Trainee Committee.

 

SA Faculty of Pain Medicine Regional Committee

South Australian fellows have established a Faculty of Pain Medicine South Australian Regional Committee to look after the interests of pain medicine in South Australia, the recruitment and support of trainees, the development of educational opportunities for fellows and the wider medical community and the general support of fellows.

 

The committee includes fellows from rehabilitation medicine, occupational medicine, anaesthesia, neurosurgery, gynaecology, pharmacology and both recent and long-standing fellows. ANZCA's SA and NT Regional Office will provide administrative support. View the Terms of Reference - FPM Committee.

 

Name Position
Dr Bruce Rounsefell Elected member – Chair                                                                                      
Dr Graham Wright Elected member – Deputy Chair
Dr Michelle Harris Elected member
Dr Tim Semple Elected member and ANZCA representative
Professor Andrew Somogyi Elected member
Dr Andrew Zacest Ex officio
Dr Meredith Craigie FPM Dean
Dr Irena Hollington New fellow representative
Dr Vidya Shirumalla Trainee representative
 

To contact these members please email: sa@anzca.edu.au or painmed@anzca.edu.au.

 

Meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA/FPM premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 5.30pm unless advised otherwise.

  • Monday February 18, 2019
  • Monday June 24, 2019
  • Monday November 18, 2019
  

South Australia Anaesthetic Mortality Committee

 

Anaesthetists submitting a report to the SA Anaesthetic Mortality Committee can claim continuing professional development points under the ANZCA CPD Program.  Points can be claimed under Category 3/Level 1 - 2 credits per hour. Click to view the Terms of Reference.

 

Please post the completed forms to SA Anaesthetic Mortality Committee, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA  5006

 

Name Position
Dr Simon Jenkins  Chair                                                                                     
ANZCA
Dr Michael Abbott    ASA
Mr Darren Gray  ACORN/SAPNA
Dr Daryl Catt ASA 
Dr James Dennis ANZCA
Dr Thien LeCong - ANZCA
A/Professor Anthony Pohl RACS
Dr Lisa McEwin ASA
Dr Mary White CICM
Dr Jayaraman Thiagarajan Regional Health Services Representative 

To contact these members please email sa@anzca.edu.au
 

Meeting dates

Meetings are held at the SA ANZCA premises, 168 Ward Street, North Adelaide SA 5006 and will commence at 6.15pm unless advised otherwise.

  • Thursday April 11, 2019
  • Thursday June 13, 2019
  • Wednesday September 11, 2019
  • Thursday November 14, 2019
Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.