Tasmanian committee members

The Tasmanian Regional Committee is an elected body that act as a conduit between Fellows and trainees in the Tasmanian region and the ANZCA Council to which they report.

Council has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval. The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

Tasmanian Regional Committee 

 
Name Position

Dr Colin Chilvers

Chair

Dr Peter Wright

Deputy Chair

Dr Clare McArthur

CME Officer

Dr Lia Freestone

Education Officer and TAC Officer

Dr Andrew Messmer

Safety and Quality Officer

Dr Danial Aras

Welfare Officer and Northern region representative

Dr Nico Terblanche

Co-opted past Chair

Dr Margo Peart

Co-opted member and North West region representative

Dr Elizabeth Power

New Fellow representative

Dr Richard Waldron

Ex Officio Council representative

Dr Mike Challis

ASA representative

Dr Nina Loughman

FPM representative

Dr Rob Easther

Trainee Committee Chair and representative

 


Tasmanian committee meeting dates for 2017

  • Thursday February 2.
  • Thursday March 30.
  • Thursday July 6.
  • Thursday September 14.
  • Thursday November 30.
The Tasmanian Trainee Committee meet during the week preceding the TRC meeting

 

Tasmanian Regional Committee Strategic Plan (Summary) 2015-2018

The inaugural strategic plan for the Tasmanian Regional Committee for 2015-2018 outlines the key directions and priorities for the next three years. 

 

This document should be read in conjunction with the ANZCA Strategic Plan 2013-2017 and ANZCA regional committees terms of reference.

 

Tasmanian Regional Committee newsletter

The November edition of the TRC Insider is now available by clicking here.
 

Tasmanian Trainee Committee for 2017

Name
Dr Adam Mitchell (Chair)
Dr Harry Laughlin (Deputy Chair)
Dr Hamish Bradley
Dr Bronwyn Posselt
Dr Pete Mulcahy
Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.