Western Australia committee members

The Western Australian Regional Committee is an elected body that act as a conduit between fellows and trainees in the Western Australian region and the ANZCA Council to which they report. 

Council has developed terms of reference for the committees that report to it. The aim is to streamline both council and committee work by clarifying the purpose of and arrangements for committees, particularly to define which functions are delegated to committees (and reported through to council) and which require council approval. The terms of reference includes standardised definitions of a quorum, voting rules and that electronic decisions should be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting.

 

 

Western Australian Regional Committee of ANZCA

Name Position
Dr Christine Grobler Chair
Dr Dale Currigan Deputy Chair
Dr Vanessa Percival Quality and Safety Officer
Dr Jennifer Bruce Education Officer
Dr Merlin Nicholas Deputy TAC Accreditation Officer
Dr Tania Rogerson Simulation and EMAC Officer
Dr Nathan Curr New fellow representative
Dr Graeme Johnson New fellow representative
Dr Bridget Hogan Member
Dr Reena Hacking Member
Dr Kate Wessels Member

 

Ex officio and co-opted members  
Dr Chris Cokis Ex Officio
Dr Philip Soet ASA Representative                                                     
Dr Raj Menon Faculty of Pain Medicine
Dr Kevin Hartley Deputy Education Officer
Dr Simon Bradbeer Trainee Committee
Dr Charlie Ho CME Representative
Dr Alison Corbett TAC Accreditation Officer
Ms Melanie Roberts WA Regional Coordinator

 

2019 meeting dates

Meetings commence at 7pm at the WA regional office unless advised otherwise.

  • February 19
  • May 14
  • September 24
  • November 12

 

ANZCA/ASA Combined CME Committee

Name Position
Dr Charlie Ho ANZCA WA CME Officer   
Dr ST Chin ASA WA CME Officer
Dr Angela Palumbo  
Dr Lip Ng  
Dr Chris Gibson  
Dr Ebrahim Bham  
Dr Simone Cooper  
Dr Vanessa Percival  
Dr Tamara Garside  
Dr Rebecca Kelly  
Ms Melanie Roberts WA Regional Coordinator

 

2019 meeting dates:

Meetings commence at 6.30pm at the WA Regional Office unless advised otherwise.

  • February 13
  • April 3
  • May 29
  • July 3
  • October 16

 

Western Australia Trainee Committee

Name Position
Dr Archana Shrivathsa Chair  
Dr Joseph Jing Shen Ong Deputy chair
Dr Xiao Liang  
Dr Aria Lokon    
Dr Gregory Leeb  
Dr Chloe Heath  
Dr Lisa Alarcon  
Dr Jodie Jamieson   Co-opted
Dr Peter Garnett Co-opted
Dr Sneha Neppalli Co-opted
Dr Natalie Akl Co-opted GASACT Senior Chair
Dr Maya Calvert Co-opted GASACT Junior Chair
Dr Jennifer Bruce Co-opted EO
Dr Kevin Hartley Co-opted DEO
Ms Jodie Smith WA Regional Administrative Officer

 

2019 meeting dates:

Meetings commence at 6.30pm at the WA regional office unless advised otherwise.

  • February 5
  • May 21
  • August 27
  • November 19

To view the Trainee Committee - Terms of Reference, please click here.
 

Western Australia Regional Committee of the Faculty of Pain Medicine

Name Position
Prof Michael Veltman Chair
Prof Stephan Schug Deputy chair
Dr Max Majedi Member
Dr David Sommerfield Member
Dr Roger Tan Member
Ms Melanie Roberts WA Regional Coordinator       

2019 meeting dates:

Meetings commence Thursdays at 6.30pm at the WA regional office unless advised otherwise.

TBA

 

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.