Cecil Gray prize

The Cecil Gray Prize is awarded to the ANZCA trainee who achieves the highest marks in the final examination for fellowship of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.

 

The prize, which takes the form of a medal, is only awarded if the candidate reaches a standard considered by the examiners to be sufficiently high to justify it.

 

Awarded for the first time in 1961 by the Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, the Cecil Gray Prize is named after pioneering British anaesthetist Professor T. Cecil Gray. A foundation member of Faculty of Anaesthetists of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, Professor Gray revolutionised anaesthesia by developing what became known as the “Liverpool technique”. He also made a great contribution to postgraduate education, organising the first "day-release" course in Britain for junior anaesthetists preparing for their examination that attracted trainees from around the world.

 

To be eligible for the Cecil Gray Prize, candidates must have passed all sections of the final examination.

 

Link to regulation

 

Recipients

  • 2017 Sarah Rose Skidmore, NSW
  • 2016 Adam John Mahoney, Tas
  • 2016 Christopher Raoul Clemens, Vic
  • 2015 Jennifer Margaret Howie, ACT
  • 2015 Bronwyn Claire Scarr, Vic
  • 2014 William Murray Ross, Vic
  • 2014 Gregory Michael Bulman, Vic
  • 2013 Matthew Liang Ho, NSW
  • 2013 Wilson Binh Quan Huynh, NSW
  • 2012 Anders John Bown Tas
  • 2012 Hon Earn Sim, ACT
  • 2011 Stuart Lachland Hastings, Vic
  • 2011 Jai Nair LaPoer Darvall, Vic
  • 2010  Sheila Hart, NZ
  • 2010  Abhijett Tandel, NSW
  • 2009  Louise M Ellard, ACT
  • 2009  James P Jarman, Vic
  • 2008  Lisen Emma Hockings, WA
  • 2008  Gabriel Lee Snyder, Vic
  • 2007 Jodi Simone Murphy, NSW
  • 2007  Suzanne Edith Miles, Qld
  • 2007  Daniel Faulke, NZ
  • 2006  Heidi Walker, NZ
  • 2006  Brett Chaseling, Qld
  • 2005 Victoria Eley, Qld
  • 2005 Peter Chong, Qld
  • 2005  Amber Chisholm, NZ
  • 2004 Christian Brett, NZ
  • 2004  Paul Dalley, Vic
  • 2003 Nicole Louise Phillips, NSW
  • 2003  Nicole Annette Healy, Qld
  • 2002  Robert Andrew Gordon Gray, Qld
  • 2002  Ian Christopher Lack, Vic
  • 2001 Mark Lewis Edwards, NZ
  • 2001 Brian Shaune Cowie, Vic
  • 2000 Stephanie Louise Keel, NZ
  • 2000  Darren Lindsay Wolfers, NSW
  • 1999  Shane Christopher Townsend, Qld
  • 1999  Anthony Neville Coorey, Qld
  • 1998  Hugh William Douglas, SA
  • 1998  Bernard John Creati, Vic
  • 1997  John McKinnon Torrance, NZ
  • 1997  Catherine Susan Downs, NSW
  • 1996 Stephen John Bruce, Qld
  • 1996 Cyrus Edibam, WA
  • 1995 Hilton David Swan, WA
  • 1994 Pamela Anne Kerr Edwards, Qld
  • 1994 Daniel Vincent Mullany, Qld
  • 1993 Gerard John Handley, Qld
  • 1992 Douglas Charles McEwan, Qld
  • 1991 Richard Kelly Barnes, Vic
  • 1991 Ian Richard Jenkins, WA
  • 1990 John Maxwell Storey, WA
  • 1990 Desmond Patrick McGlade, Vic
  • 1989 Christopher John Joyce, NZ
  • 1988 Phillipa Jane Hore, Vic
  • 1988 Barbara Ann Robertson, Vic
  • 1987 Drew Cecil James Wenck, Qld
  • 1986 Roman Kluger, Vic
  • 1986 Jeremy Ormond Cooper, NZ
  • 1985 Suzanne Gai Everingham, Qld
  • 1985 David Anderson Scott, Vic
  • 1984 Stuart Anthony Walker, NZ
  • 1984 Simon Charles Bruce Towler, WA
  • 1984 Robert Frederick Whiting, Qld
  • 1984 Robert Alan Hodgson, Vic
  • 1983 Bernard Xavier Kehoe, Qld
  • 1983 Anthony Haydon Mark, NZ
  • 1982 Tat-Leang Lee, Singapore
  • 1982 Allan Douglas Forbes MacKillop, Qld
  • 1981 Robert Harold Woog, NSW
  • 1981 David Mitchell, SA
  • 1981 Craig Nancarrow, SA
  • 1980 Rita Magdalene Voselis, Vic
  • 1980 David Frank Woolner, NZ
  • 1979 Peter Alan Hales, NSW
  • 1979 Kathleen May Bock, NSW
  • 1978 George Downward, NZ
  • 1978 Barbara Joan Main, Vic
  • 1977 William Ralph Hodgson, NSW
  • 1976 Maxwell Thomas Lyon, NSW
  • 1976 Francis John Augustus, NSW
  • 1975 Peter Emery Newland, SA
  • 1974 Donald Stenhouse, NZ
  • 1973 Peter Alexander Scott Germann, NSW
  • 1973 Leonard Barry French, Qld
  • 1973 David Edward Blackshaw Schuster, NSW
  • 1971 Robert Charles Wright, NSW
  • 1970 William John Herlihy, NSW
  • 1969 Ruth Margaret Hippisley, NSW
  • 1969 John Lockwood Holmes, NSW
  • 1968 Michael John. Cousins, NSW
  • 1968 Choong-Kee Lee, NSW
  • 1965 Warren Henry Millist, NSW
  • 1965 Benedict John Barry, NSW
  • 1964 William Alexander Grey, Vic
  • 1962 Francis Robert Berry, NSW
  • 1962 Albert Pfeifer, NSW
  • 1961 John O'Leary, NSW

 

To top - Back to all awards

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.