Gilbert Brown prize

The Gilbert Brown Prize was established in 1961 and is awarded to the Fellow judged to make the best contribution to the free research paper session named the Gilbert Brown Prize Session at each annual scientific meeting. The prize takes the form of a medal and is accompanied by grant of up to $1,000 for educational purposes.

 

Eligibility for the prize is limited to Fellows of the College and the Faculty of Pain Medicine within eight years of admission to fellowship, except that elected Fellows must be within eight years of admission to their original fellowship.

 

Link to regulation

 

Recipients

  • 2016 Adrian Chin, Qld
  • 2015 Dean Bunbury, NZ
  • 2014 Jonathan Hiller, Vic
  • 2013 Lawrence Weinberg, Vic
  • 2012 Mary Katherina Hegarty, WA
  • 2011 Paul Sadleir, WA
  • 2010 Forbes McGain, Vic
  • 2009 David Belavy, Qld
  • 2008 David McIlroy, Vic
  • 2007 Sui Cheung Yu, HK
  • 2006 Ashley R Webb, Vic
  • 2005 Paul John Wrigley, NSW
  • 2004 Timothy McCulloch, NSW
  • 2003 Kwok Ming Ho, HK
  • 2002 Richard Anthony French, NZ
  • 2001 Winifred Jeannette Burnett, Vic
  • 2000 Adam Paul Tucker, Vic
  • 1999 Philip Bruce Cornish, NZ
  • 1998 John Thomas Moloney, Vic
  • 1997 Warwick Dean Ngan Kee, HK
  • 1996 Paul Stewart Myles, Vic
  • 1995 Katherine Leslie, Vic
  • 1994 Alexander Leslie Garden, NZ
  • 1993 Suen Ka Lok, HK
  • 1992 Neil Raymond Warwick, NSW
  • 1991 Tony Gin, HK
  • 1990 David Bruce Frederick Cottee, NSW
  • 1989 Mark Robert Upton, SA
  • 1988 Edward John McArdle, Qld
  • 1987 Stevenson Philip Petito, SA
  • 1986 Michael Martyn, Tas
  • 1986 Craig Nancarrow, SA
  • 1985 Navaratnam Sivaneswaran, NSW
  • 1984 Charles Marcel Domaingue, Vic
  • 1983 Peter Edgeworth Lillie, SA
  • 1982 Not awarded
  • 1981 Richard Woodleigh Davis, SA
  • 1980 Walter John Russell, SA
  • 1979 Robert Oliver Edeson, WA
  • 1978 William Ben Runciman, SA
  • 1978 Karl Douglas Alexander, Vic
  • 1977 Thomas Christopher Kenneth Brown, Vic
  • 1976 Malcolm McDougal Fisher, NZ
  • 1975 Thomas Andrew Gabriel Torda, NSW
  • 1974 Neville James Davis, WA
  • 1973 Frank David Pilditch, Qld
  • 1973 Anthony John Newson, NZ
  • 1972 John Michael Gibbs, NZ
  • 1971 Not awarded
  • 1970 Alexander Waddell Squire, NZ
  • 1969 Not awarded
  • 1968 Trevor Talbot Currie, Vic
  • 1967 Teresa Rita Brophy, Qld
  • 1966 M R Milne, WA
  • 1965 John Francis Mainland, Vic
  • 1964 Trevor Talbot Currie, Vic
  • 1963 Bruce Warren Gunner, NSW

 

To top - Back to all awards

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.