Reg 18 Cecil Gray Prize

CECIL GRAY PRIZE         

College Arms

Australian and New Zealand
College of Anaesthetists
ABN  82 055 042 852

 

The Cecil Gray Prize was established by the Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, in 1961.

  • 18.1 The Prize is open to candidates admitted to the final examination for Fellowship of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.
  • 18.2 The Prize shall take the form of a medal.
  • 18.3 The Prize to be awarded at each examination shall be determined by the Council.
  • 18.4 The Prize shall be awarded to the eligible candidate obtaining the highest marks, who shall have reached a standard considered by the examiners to be sufficiently high to justify the award of the Prize.
  • 18.5 To be eligible, candidates must have passed all sections of the examination.
  • 18.6 If two or more candidates are found to have reached the required standard and to have been allotted the same number of marks, being the highest obtained by any eligible candidate, it shall be open to the examiners to take such steps as they may think desirable to enable them to adjudicate in the matter. Joint award of the Prize may be considered.

08/13

 
CECIL GRAY PRIZE WINNERS

  • May 1961 John O'Leary, NSW
  • May 1962 Francis Robert Berry, NSW
  • October 1962 Albert Pfeifer, NSW
  • May 1964 William Alexander Grey, VIC
  • May 1965 Warren Henry Millist, NSW
  • October 1965 Benedict John Barry, NSW
  • May 1966 Not Awarded
  • October 1966 Not Awarded
  • May 1967 Not Awarded
  • October 1967 Not Awarded
  • May 1968 Not Awarded
  • October 1968 Choong-Kee Lee, NSW
    Michael John. Cousins, NSW
  • May 1969 Ruth Margaret Hippisley, NSW
  • October 1969 John Lockwood Holmes, NSW
  • May 1970 William John Herlihy, NSW
  • October 1970 Not Awarded
  • May 1971 Not Awarded
  • October 1971 Robert Charles Wright, NSW
  • May 1972 Not Awarded
  • October 1972 Not Awarded
  • May 1973 Leonard Barry French, QLD
    Peter Alexander Scott Germann, NSW
  • October 1973 David Edward Blackshaw Schuster, NSW
  • May 1974 Not Awarded
  • October 1974 Donald Stenhouse, NZ
  • May 1975 Not Awarded
  • October 1975 Peter Emery Newland, SA
  • July 1976 Maxwell Thomas Lyon, NSW
  • November 1976 Francis John Augustus, NSW
  • July 1977 William Ralph Hodgson, NSW
  • November, 1977 Not Awarded
  • May 1978 Barbara Joan Main, VIC
  • October 1978 George Downward, NZ
  • May 1979 Peter Alan Hales, NSW
  • October 1979 Kathleen May Bock, NSW
  • May 1980 Rita Magdalene Voselis, VIC
  • October 1980 David Frank Woolner, NZ
  • May 1981 Robert Harold Woog, NSW
  • October 1981 David Mitchell, SA
    Craig Nancarrow, SA
  • May 1982 Tat-Leang Lee, Singapore
  • October 1982 Allan Douglas Forbes MacKillop, QLD
  • May 1983 Bernard Xavier Kehoe, QLD
  • October 1983 Anthony Haydon Mark, NZ
  • May 1984 Robert Alan Hodgson, VIC
    Robert Frederick Whiting, QLD
  • October 1984 Simon Charles Bruce Towler, WA
    Stuart Anthony Walker, NZ
  • May 1985 David Anderson Scott, VIC
  • October 1985 Suzanne Gai Everingham, QLD
  • May 1986 Roman Kluger, VIC
  • October 1986 Jeremy Ormond Cooper, NZ
  • May 1987 Not Awarded
  • October 1987 Drew Cecil James Wenck, QLD
  • May 1988 Phillipa Jane Hore, VIC
  • October 1988 Barbara Ann Robertson, VIC
  • May 1989 Not Awarded
  • September 1989 Christopher John Joyce, NZ
  • April 1990 Desmond Patrick McGlade, VIC
  • September 1990 John Maxwell Storey, WA
  • May 1991 Ian Richard Jenkins, WA
  • September 1991 Richard Kelly Barnes, VIC
  • May 1992 Douglas Charles McEwan, QLD
  • September 1992 Not awarded
  • May 1993 Gerard John Handley, QLD
  • September 1993 Not awarded
  • May 1994 Pamela Anne Kerr Edwards, QLD
  • September 1994 Daniel Vincent Mullany, QLD
  • May 1995 Hilton David Swan, WA
  • September 1995 Not awarded
  • May 1996 Cyrus Edibam, WA
  • September 1996 Stephen John Bruce, QLD
  • May 1997  John McKinnon Torrance, NZ
  • September 1997  Catherine Susan Downs, NSW
  • May 1998  Bernard John Creati, VIC
  • September 1998  Hugh William Douglas, SA
  • May 1999  Anthony Neville Coorey, QLD
  • September 1999  Shane Christopher Townsend, QLD
  • April 2000  Darren Lindsay Wolfers, NSW
  • August 2000 Stephanie Louise Keel, NZ
  • May 2001 Brian Shaune Cowie, VIC
  • September 2001 Mark Lewis Edwards, NZ
  • May 2002  Ian Christopher Lack, VIC
  • September 2002  Robert Andrew Gordon Gray, QLD
  • May 2003 Nicole Louise Phillips, NSW
  • September 2003  Nicole Annette Healy, QLD
  • May 2004 Christian Brett, NZ
  • September 2004  Paul Dalley, VIC
  • May 2005  Amber Chisholm, NZ
    Peter Chong, QLD
  • September 2005  Victoria Eley, QLD
  • May 2006  Brett Chaseling, QLD
  • September 2006  Heidi Walker, NZ
  • May 2007  Daniel Faulke, NZ
  • September 2007  Suzanne Edith Miles, Qld
  • Jodi Simone Murphy, NSW
  • May 2008  Gabriel Lee Snyder, Vic
  • September 2008  Lisen Emma Hockings, WA
  • May 2009  James P Jarman, Vic
  • October 2009  Louise M Ellard, ACT
  • May, 2010  Abhijett Tandel, NSW
  • October, 2010  Sheila Hart, NZ
  • May 2011, Jai Nair LePoer Darvall, Vic
  • October 2011, Stuart Lachlan Hastings, Vic
  • May 2012 Hon Earn Sim, ACT
  • October 2012, Anders John Bown Tas
  • May 2013, Wilson Binh Quan Huynh, NSW
  • October 2013 Matthew Liang Ho, NSW
  • May 2014, Gregory Michael Bulman, Vic
  • October 2014 William Murray Ross, Vic
  • May 2015 Bronwyn Claire Scarr, Vic
  • October 2015 Jennifer Margaret Howie, ACT
  • May 2016 Christopher Raoul Clemens, Vic
  • October 2016 Adam John Mahoney, Tas
  • May 2017 Sarah Rose Skidmore, NSW
  • October 2017 Anna Fiona Pietzsch, Qld
  • May 2018 Alice Hazel Gynther, Qld
  • October 2018 Dr John Anthony Newland, NZ
  • May 2019 Dr Craig Tristan Morrison, SA
  • October 2019 Dr David Aladar Milder, NSW

 

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.