ANZCA NSW Regional Committee
The New South Wales (NSW) Regional Committee is an elected body that acts as a conduit between fellows and trainees in the New South Wales region, and the ANZCA Council to which they report. The committee assists with:
- Implementing college policy
- Advising ANZCA Council on issues of interest to the college and its fellows and trainees in NSW
- Representing the college and promoting the specialty in the region
- Developing and maintaining relationships with key regional stakeholders
- Training, continuing medical education, and other professional activities at a regional level
The committee oversees:
ANZCA Council and committee calendar
Committee members
Name
|
Role
|
Dr Michelle Moyle
|
Chair
|
Associate Professor Nicole Phillips
|
Elected Member
|
Dr Shanel Cameron
|
Elected member (representative to RACS NSW State Committee and ASA NSW Committee of Management)
|
Associate Professor Stefan Dieleman
|
Elected member
|
Dr Jessica Lim
|
Elected member
|
Dr Frances Page
|
Elected member (Safety and Quality Officer)/ Co-Deputy Chair
|
Dr Veronica Payne
|
Elected member
|
Dr Kanan Shah
|
Elected member
|
Dr Michael Stone
|
Elected member
|
Dr Louise Sweet |
Co-opted member
|
Dr Sharon Tivey
|
Elected member/ Co-Deputy Chair
|
Dr Sally Wharton
|
Elected member (NSW Education Officer)
|
Dr Catherine Gough
|
Ex officio member (New Fellow Councillor)
|
Dr Michael Jones
|
Ex officio member
|
Dr Tanya Selak
|
Ex officio member
|
Associate Professor Leonie Watterson
|
Ex officio member
|
Dr David Milder
|
New Fellow representative |
Dr Anthony Notaras |
Chair, NSW Trainee Committee
|
Dr David Fahey
|
Co-opted member (Chair, ANZCA Primary Examination Sub-committee)
|
Dr Simon Ford
|
Co-opted member (regional representative)
|
Dr Greg O'Sullivan
|
Co-opted member (Accreditation Officer)
|
Dr Simon Martel
|
Chair, ASA NSW Committee of Management
|
Mr Warren O'Harae
|
General Manager, Regional Operations / NSW Regional Manager
|
Annette Strauss
|
NSW Regional Co-ordinator (committee support) |