Renton prize

The Renton Prize is awarded to the ANZCA trainee who shall have reached the highest marks in the primary examination for fellowship of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.


The prize, which takes the form of a medal, is  open to all candidates admitted to the primary examination for Fellowship of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists and is awarded if the candidate reaches a standard considered by the examiners to be sufficiently high to justify it. 


The prize is open to all candidates admitted to the primary examinations. Awarded for the first time in 1958 by the Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, the prize is named after Dr Douglas Renton, who was elected as the founding dean of the faculty in 1953.
 

 

Link to regulation

 

Recipients

  • 2017 Blagoja Alampieski, Qld
  • 2016 Andrew Peter Melville, Vic
  • 2016 John Anthony Newland, NZ
  • 2015 Daniel Reto Frei, NZ
  • 2015 Frank Benjamin Marroquin-Harris, NSW
  • 2015 Kaylee Anne Jordan, Tas
  • 2014 Steven Michael De Luca, WA
  • 2014 Adam John Mahoney Tas
  • 2013 Adam Isaac Mossenson, WA
  • 2013 Duncan John Macgregor Brown, NZ
  • 2012 Mark Philip Plummer, SA
  • 2012 Ing-Kye Sim, WA
  • 2011 Wong Ong Yat, HK
  • 2011 Katrina Pamela Pirie, Vic
  • 2010 Vivian V Nguyen, Vic
  • 2010 Lachlan Fraser Miles, Vic
  • 2009 Tung Hoi Ying Queenie, HK
  • 2009 Alexander Smirk, Vic
  • 2008 Stanley Tay, Vic
  • 2008 Ann-Lynn Kuok, WA
  • 2007 Siu Wah Sylvia Au, HK
  • 2007 Amanda Kruys, SA
  • 2006 Raymond Tiong Chin Hu, Vic
  • 2006 Damien Wallman, WA
  • 2005 Shannon James Matzelle, WA
  • 2005 Pedro Diaz, SA
  • 2005 Luke Emanuel Torre, WA
  • 2005 Daniel James Faulke, NZ
  • 2004 Jamie Paul Stevens, WA
  • 2003 Tamara Joan Culnane, WA
  • 2003 Markus Helmut Schmidt, WA
  • 2002 Michael Stratos Paleologos, NSW
  • 2002 James Nicholas King, NZ
  • 2001 Michael Peter Clifford, Vic
  • 2001 Andrew Hugh Jackson, NSW
  • 2000 Gary Lewis Hopgood, NZ
  • 2000 Ben Jon Di Luca, Vic
  • 1999 Tyron Robert Crofts, Vic
  • 1999 Nicole Annette Healy, Qld
  • 1998 Craig Hargreaves, NSW
  • 1998 Brian Shaune Cowie, Vic
  • 1997 Stephen Bruce Gibson, NSW
  • 1997 David Raoul Rivlin Lardner, NZ
  • 1996 Anthony Neville Coorey, Qld
  • 1996 Angela Gay Playoust, NSW
  • 1995 KWOK Wing Hong, Hong Kong
  • 1995 Catherine Susan Downs, NSW
  • 1994 Peter Anthony Watt, Qld
  • 1994 Ai Yu Cheng, Hong Kong
  • 1993 Shane Christopher Townsend, Qld
  • 1992 Brian Thomas Spain, WA
  • 1992 Andrew John Patrick, Vic
  • 1991 Rex Anthony Smith, NZ
  • 1991 Anton Ellis Loewenthal, Qld
  • 1990 Lam Kwok Key, Hong Kong
  • 1990 Keith Bradford Laubscher, NZ
  • 1989 Neale Norman Mushet, NZ
  • 1988 Philip Gregory Ragg, Vic
  • 1988 Linda Jane Cass, Vic
  • 1988 Bruce Graeme Marks, Vic
  • 1987 Ian Richard Jenkins, WA
  • 1987 Elizabeth Margaret Ashwood, SA
  • 1986 Roger Michael Owen Hall, NZ
  • 1986 John Hamilton Reeves, Vic
  • 1986 Anthony Kevin Long, NSW
  • 1985 Terence Buckman, NSW
  • 1985 Alexandra Deborah Moore, NZ
  • 1984 Simon Christopher Body, NZ
  • 1984 Jeremy Ormond Cooper, NZ
  • 1984 Ian Meehan McKenzie, Vic
  • 1983 Keith James Kelly, NSW
  • 1983 Tan Lee Choo, Vic
  • 1983 Anne Maree Cunningham, Qld
  • 1982 Roger Edward Traill, NSW
  • 1982 David Anderson Scott, Vic
  • 1981 Jeremy Aylwin Foate, NZ
  • 1980 Rusli Arshad, Malaysia
  • 1980 Keith Arthur Streatfeild, NSW
  • 1979 Robert Harold Woog, NSW
  • 1979 Christopher Dudley Clay, WA
  • 1978 Jacob Boon, Vic
  • 1977 Helen Jilanne Bridgman, NSW
  • 1977 Geoffrey Ronald Cutfield, NZ
  • 1976 David Kault, Qld
  • 1976 Bin Bin Lee, NSW
  • 1975 Raymond Teo Cheng Soon, Singapore
  • 1975 John Leith Moran, SA
  • 1974 Ivan Paul Sergejev, NSW
  • 1974 Francis John Augustus, NSW
  • 1973 Roderick Joseph Bramston Tiernan, Vic
  • 1973 Harry Kay, NSW
  • 1972 Victor Ian Callanan, Qld
  • 1972 Richard Woodley Davis, SA
  • 1971 Terence Francis Little, Vic
  • 1971 George Richard John McEwin, SA
  • 1970 Isobel Alice Ann Perry-Keene, Qld
  • 1970 Aleksander Joost, Vic
  • 1969 William John Herlihy, NSW
  • 1969 Barbara Gwenyth Burrows, Vic
  • 1968 Eric Jack Micklethwaite, Qld
  • 1968 Dennis Lloyd Fitzsimmons, Qld
  • 1968 Colin Robert Brown, NSW
  • 1967 Peter George Thomson, NSW
  • 1967 Michael Hunter Harpur, NSW
  • 1966 Walter Wyndham Biggs, Qld
  • 1966 Richard Gun, NSW
  • 1965 Robert McKay Hare, Vic
  • 1965 David Komesaroff, Vic
  • 1963 Warren Henry Millist, NSW
  • 1962 Michael Francis O'Rourke, NSW
  • 1960 Ian Ronald Philpott, Vic
  • 1959 James Loughman, NSW
  • 1959 Bryan Edmund Sharkey, NSW
  • 1958 Vera Gallagher, NSW

 

To top - Back to all awards

Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.