Cecil Gray Prize

The Cecil Gray Prize is awarded to the ANZCA trainee who achieves the highest marks in the ANZCA final exam. The prize, which takes the form of a medal, is only awarded if the candidate reaches a standard considered by the examiners to be sufficiently high to justify it.

Awarded for the first time in 1961 by the Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, the Cecil Gray Prize is named after pioneering British anaesthetist Professor T. Cecil Gray. A foundation member of Faculty of Anaesthetists of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, Professor Gray revolutionised anaesthesia by developing what became known as the “Liverpool technique”. He also made a great contribution to postgraduate education, organising the first "day-release" course in Britain for junior anaesthetists preparing for their examination that attracted trainees from around the world.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for the Cecil Gray Prize, candidates must have passed all sections of the final exam. Read regulation 18 for full details.

Past recipients

Year

Name

Location

2019.2

David Aladar Milder

NSW

2019.1 

Craig Tristan Morrison

SA

2018.2

John Anthony Newland

NZ

2018.1 

Alice Hazel Gynther

Qld

2017.2 

Anna Fiona Pietzsch

Qld

2017.1

Sarah Rose Skidmore

NSW

2016.2 

Adam John Mahoney

Tas

2016.1 

Christopher Raoul Clemens

Vic

2015.2

Jennifer Margaret Howie

ACT

2015.1

Bronwyn Claire Scarr

Vic

2014.2 

William Murray Ross

Vic

2014.1 

Gregory Michael Bulman

Vic

2013.2 

Matthew Liang Ho

NSW

2013.1 

Wilson Binh Quan Huynh

NSW

2012.2

Anders John Bown

Tas

2012.1 

Hon Earn Sim

ACT

2011.2 

Stuart Lachland Hastings

Vic

2011.1

Jai Nair LaPoer Darvall

Vic

2010 

Sheila Hart

NZ

2010 

Abhijett Tandel

NSW

2009 

Louise M Ellard

ACT

2009 

James P Jarman

Vic

2008 

Lisen Emma Hockings

WA

2008 

Gabriel Lee Snyder

Vic

2007 

Jodi Simone Murphy

NSW

2007 

Suzanne Edith Miles

Qld

2007 

Daniel Faulke

NZ

2006 

Heidi Walker

NZ

2006 

Brett Chaseling

Qld

2005

Victoria Eley

Qld

2005 

Peter Chong

Qld

2005 

Amber Chisholm

NZ

2004 

Christian Brett

NZ

2004 

Paul Dalley

Vic

2003 

Nicole Louise Phillips

NSW

2003 

Nicole Annette Healy

Qld

2002 

Robert Andrew Gordon Gray

Qld

2002 

Ian Christopher Lack

Vic

2001 

Mark Lewis Edwards

NZ

2001 

Brian Shaune Cowie

Vic

2000 

Stephanie Louise Keel

NZ

2000 

Darren Lindsay Wolfers

NSW

1999 

Shane Christopher Townsend

Qld

1999 

Anthony Neville Coorey

Qld

1998 

Hugh William Douglas

SA

1998 

Bernard John Creati

Vic

1997 

John McKinnon Torrance

NZ

1997 

Catherine Susan Downs

NSW

1996 

Stephen John Bruce

Qld

1996 

Cyrus Edibam

WA

1995 

Hilton David Swan

WA

1994 

Pamela Anne Kerr Edwards

Qld

1994 

Daniel Vincent Mullany

Qld

1993 

Gerard John Handley

Qld

1992 

Douglas Charles McEwan

Qld

1991 

Richard Kelly Barnes

Vic

1991 

Ian Richard Jenkins

WA

1990 

John Maxwell Storey

WA

1990 

Desmond Patrick McGlade

Vic

1989 

Christopher John Joyce

NZ

1988 

Phillipa Jane Hore

Vic

1988 

Barbara Ann Robertson

Vic

1987 

Drew Cecil James Wenck

Qld

1986 

Roman Kluger

Vic

1986 

Jeremy Ormond Cooper

NZ

1985 

Suzanne Gai Everingham

Qld

1985 

David Anderson Scott

Vic

1984 

Stuart Anthony Walker

NZ

1984 

Simon Charles Bruce Towler

WA

1984 

Robert Frederick Whiting

Qld

1984 

Robert Alan Hodgson

Vic

1983 

Bernard Xavier Kehoe

Qld

1983 

Anthony Haydon Mark

NZ

1982 

Tat-Leang Lee

Singapore

1982 

Allan Douglas Forbes MacKillop

Qld

1981 

Robert Harold Woog

NSW

1981 

David Mitchell

SA

1981 

Craig Nancarrow

SA

1980 

Rita Magdalene Voselis

Vic

1980 

David Frank Woolner

NZ

1979 

Peter Alan Hales

NSW

1979 

Kathleen May Bock

NSW

1978 

George Downward

NZ

1978 

Barbara Joan Main

Vic

1977 

William Ralph Hodgson

NSW

1976 

Maxwell Thomas Lyon

NSW

1976 

Francis John Augustus

NSW

1975 

Peter Emery Newland

SA

1974 

Donald Stenhouse

NZ

1973 

Peter Alexander Scott Germann

NSW

1973 

Leonard Barry French

Qld

1973 

David Edward Blackshaw Schuster

NSW

1971 

Robert Charles Wright

NSW

1970 

William John Herlihy

NSW

1969 

Ruth Margaret Hippisley

NSW

1969 

John Lockwood Holmes

NSW

1968 

Michael John Cousins

NSW

1968 

Choong-Kee Lee

NSW

1965 

Warren Henry Millist

NSW

1965 

Benedict John Barry

NSW

1964 

William Alexander Grey

Vic

1962 

Francis Robert Berry

NSW

1962

Albert Pfeifer

NSW

1961 

John O'Leary

NSW 


Find out more about …


 

Other college awards and prizes

Our awards, prizes and medals recognise the achievements of ANZCA and FPM trainees and fellows in areas such as the advancement and promotion of specialist medicine; exam performance; clinical research; education; and pastoral care.

Academic enhancement grant

The academic enhancement grant aims to foster the advancement of the academic disciplines of anae...

Find out more

ANZCA Medal

Awarded at the discretion of the ANZCA Council, the ANZCA Medal recognises major contributions to...

Find out more
09 Sep 2020

ANZCA Prize Best Medical Student - Papu...

Awarded to the medical student with the best overall performance in the anaesthesia module of the...

Find out more

ANZCA Prize Diploma of Anaesthesia - Pa...

Awarded to the candidate with the best overall performance to go into the Masters of Medicine pro...

Find out more

Be presented at the College Ceremony

We invite all new fellows to celebrate their success with friends and family at the prestigious a...

Find out more

CTN Pilot Grant scheme

The ANZCA Clinical Trials Network (CTN) administers the pilot grant scheme which awards up to $A3...

Find out more

CTN Pilot Grant scheme

The ANZCA Clinical Trials Network (CTN) administers the pilot grant scheme which awards up to $A3...

Find out more
06 Jul 2020

Dr Damian Castanelli receives Steuart H...

The Steuart Henderson Award is awarded to a fellow who has demonstrated excellence and provided o...

Find out more

Dr Ray Hader Award for Pastoral Care

Named after Dr Ray Hader, a Victorian ANZCA trainee who died of an accidental drug overdose in 19...

Find out more

Faculty of Pain Medicine Prize

The undergraduate prize in pain medicine is awarded to the best medical student in pain medicine ...

Find out more

FPM Best Free Paper Award

Awarded for original work judged to be the best contribution to the FPM free papers session at th...

Find out more

FPM Dean's Prize

The FPM Dean's Prize recognises the FPM fellow or trainee judged to have presented the most origi...

Find out more

Garry David Phillips Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in anaesthesia within the Masters of Medicine program at the ...

Find out more

Gilbert Brown Prize

Awarded to the fellow judged to make the best contribution to the free research paper session nam...

Find out more

History and Heritage Grant

This annual grant program provides up to $A5000 to fellows and trainees involved in the research ...

Find out more

History and Heritage Grant

This annual grant program provides up to $A5000 to fellows and trainees involved in the research ...

Find out more

Honorary ANZCA fellowship

From time-to-time, the ANZCA Council may confer honorary fellowship of the college on distinguish...

Find out more
03 Sep 2020

Hood ventilator wins top COVID-19 resea...

The innovative ventilated hood for patients in isolation developed by Melbourne anaesthetist Dr F...

Find out more
03 Sep 2020

Hood ventilator wins top COVID-19 resea...

The innovative ventilated hood for patients in isolation developed by Melbourne anaesthetist Dr F...

Find out more

Merit list for the FPM fellowship exam

Candidates who achieve a mark in the top 10 per cent in the FPM fellowship exam are eligible for ...

Find out more

Michael J Cousins Lecture

In recognition of the significant contributions of Professor Michael J Cousins FANZCA, FFPMANZCA ...

Find out more

Named ANZCA research awards

Each year a number of honorary named awards are made at the discretion of the ANZCA Research Comm...

Find out more

Novice investigator grants

We're helping to secure the future of research in anaesthesia, pain, and perioperative medicine b...

Find out more

Oral histories

Our oral history project captures the memories of people, places and events as told by important ...

Find out more
06 Jul 2020

Professor Milton Cohen awarded Robert O...

Professor Milton Cohen has been awarded ANZCA's most prestigious award, the Robert Orton Medal.

Find out more

Professorships

We offer two prestigious anaesthesia professorships. Explore the eligibility criteria, applicatio...

Find out more

Project and simulation/education grants

Each year, we fund a wide range of projects in the field of basic scientific research, clinical i...

Find out more
05 Jun 2020

Queen's Birthday honours

Four fellows - Professor Lorimer Moseley, AO, former president Dr Richard Walsh, AM, Dr David Fah...

Find out more
17 Jun 2020

Queensland fellow honoured with awards

ANZCA fellow Associate Professor Kerstin Wyssusek, Director of the Department of Anaesthesia and ...

Find out more

Renton Prize

Awarded to the ANZCA trainee who has reached the highest marks in the ANZCA primary examination.

Find out more

Robert Orton Medal

The Robert Orton Medal is made at the discretion of the ANZCA Council, the sole criterion being d...

Find out more

Steuart Henderson Award

Awarded to a fellow who has demonstrated excellence and provided outstanding contribution, schola...

Find out more

The Barbara Walker Prize

The Barbara Walker Prize for Excellence in the Pain Medicine Examination recognises the candidate...

Find out more

Trainee Academic Prize

Awarded to the ANZCA trainee (or fellow, within one year of fellowship) who is judged to have mad...

Find out more
Last updated 09:07 30.06.2020