Renton Prize

The Renton Prize is awarded to the trainee who has reached the highest marks in the ANZCA primary examination. It is awarded to the trainee who has reached a standard considered sufficiently high by the examiners in the primary exam. 

Awarded for the first time in 1958 by the Faculty of Anaesthetists, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, the prize is named after Dr Douglas Renton, who was elected as the founding dean of the faculty in 1953.

The prize, which takes the form of a medal, will be presented at the ANZCA Annual Scientific Meeting.

Eligibility criteria

The prize is open to all candidates admitted to the primary exam. Read regulation 17 for full details.

Past recipients

Year

Name

Location

2019.2   

Nathaniel John Hiscock

Vic

2019.1 
 

Andrew Wesley Thomas Burch
Stuart Noel Watson

SA
Vic

2018.2

Grace Breanna Hollands

Vic

2018.1

Brian Nee Hou Chee

Vic

2017.2

Jana Ludmila Vitesnikova

Tas

2017.1

Blagoja Alampieski

Qld

2016.2

Andrew Peter Melville

Vic

2016.1

John Anthony Newland

NZ

2015.2

Daniel Reto Frei

NZ

2015.1
 

Kaylee Anne Jordan
Frank Benjamin Marroquin-Harris

Tas
NSW

2014.2

Steven Michael De Luca

WA

2014.1

Adam John Mahoney

Tas

2013.2

Adam Isaac Mossenson

WA

2013.1

Duncan John Macgregor Brown

NZ

2012.2 

Mark Philip Plummer

SA

2012.1 

Ing-Kye Sim

WA

2011.2

Wong Ong Yat

HK

2011.1

Katrina Pamela Pirie

Vic

2010.2 

Vivian V Nguyen

Vic

2010.1 

Lachlan Fraser Miles

Vic

2009.2

Tung Hoi Ying Queenie

HK

2009.1 

Alexander Smirk

Vic

2008.2

Stanley Tay

Vic

2008.1 

Ann-Lynn Kuok

WA

2007.2 

Siu Wah Sylvia Au

HK

2007.1 

Amanda Kruys

SA

2006 

Raymond Tiong Chin Hu

Vic

2006 

Damien Wallman

WA

2005 

Shannon James Matzelle

WA

2005 

Pedro Diaz

SA

2005 

Luke Emanuel Torre

WA

2005 

Daniel James Faulke

WA

2004 

Jamie Paul Stevens

WA

2003 

Tamara Joan Culnane

WA

2003 

Markus Helmut Schmidt

WA

2002 

Michael Stratos Paleologos

NSW

2002 

James Nicholas King

NZ

2001 

Michael Peter Clifford

Vic

2001 

Andrew Hugh Jackson

NSW

2000 

Gary Lewis Hopgood

NZ

2000 

Ben Jon Di Luca

Vic

1999 

Tyron Robert Crofts

Vic

1999 

Nicole Annette Healy

QLD

1998 

Craig Hargreaves

NSW

1998 

Brian Shaune Cowie

Vic

1997 

Stephen Bruce Gibson

NSW

1997 

David Raoul Rivlin Lardner

NZ

1996 

Anthony Neville Coorey

QLD

1996 

Angela Gay Playoust

NSW

1995 

KWOK Wing Hong

Hong Kong

1995 

Catherine Susan Downs

NSW

1994 

Peter Anthony Watt

QLD

1994 

Ai Yu Cheng

Hong Kong

1993 

Shane Christopher Townsend

QLD

1992 

Brian Thomas Spain

WA

1992 

Andrew John Patrick

Vic

1991 

Rex Anthony Smith

NZ

1991 

Anton Ellis Loewenthal

QLD

1990 

Lam Kwok Key

Hong Kong

1990 

Keith Bradford Laubscher

NZ

1989 

Neale Norman Mushet

NZ

1988 

Philip Gregory Ragg

Vic

1988 

Linda Jane Cass

Vic

1988 

Bruce Graeme Marks

Vic

1987 

Ian Richard Jenkins

WA

1987 

Elizabeth Margaret Ashwood

SA

1986 

Roger Michael Owen Hall

NZ

1986 

John Hamilton Reeves

Vic

1986 

Anthony Kevin Long

NSW

1985 

Terence Buckman

NSW

1985 

Alexandra Deborah Moore

NZ

1984 

Simon Christopher Body

NZ

1984 

Jeremy Ormond Cooper

NZ

1984 

Ian Meehan McKenzie

Vic

1983 

Keith James Kelly

NSW

1983 

Tan Lee Choo

Vic

1983 

Anne Maree Cunningham

QLD

1982 

Roger Edward Traill

NSW

1982 

David Anderson Scott

Vic

1981 

Jeremy Aylwin Foate

NZ

1980 

Rusli Arshad

Malaysia

1980 

Keith Arthur Streatfeild

NSW

1979 

Robert Harold Woog

NSW

1979 

Christopher Dudley Clay

WA

1978 

Jacob Boon

Vic

1977 

Helen Jilanne Bridgman

NSW

1977 

Geoffrey Ronald Cutfield

NZ

1976 

David Kault

QLD

1976 

Bin Bin Lee

NSW

1975 

Raymond Teo Cheng Soon

Singapore

1975 

John Leith Moran

SA

1974 

Ivan Paul Sergejev

NSW

1974 

Francis John Augustus

NSW

1973 

Roderick Joseph Bramston Tiernan

Vic

1973 

Harry Kay

NSW

1972 

Victor Ian Callanan

QLD

1972 

Richard Woodley Davis

SA

1971 

Terence Francis Little

Vic

1971 

George Richard John McEwin

SA

1970 

Isobel Alice Ann Perry-Keene

QLD

1970 

Aleksander Joost

Vic

1969 

William John Herlihy

NSW

1969 

Barbara Gwenyth Burrows

Vic

1968 

Eric Jack Micklethwaite

QLD

1968 

Dennis Lloyd Fitzsimmons

QLD

1968 

Colin Robert Brown

NSW

1967 

Peter George Thomson

NSW

1967 

Michael Hunter Harpur

NSW

1966 

Walter Wyndham Biggs

QLD

1966 

Richard Gun

NSW

1965 

Robert McKay Hare

Vic

1965 

David Komesaroff

Vic

1963 

Warren Henry Millist

NSW

1962 

Michael Francis O'Rourke

NSW

1960 

Ian Ronald Philpott

Vic

1959 

James Loughman

NSW

1959 

Bryan Edmund Sharkey

NSW

1958 

Vera Gallagher

NSW



 

Other college awards and prizes

Our awards, prizes and medals recognise the achievements of ANZCA and FPM trainees and fellows in areas such as the advancement and promotion of specialist medicine; exam performance; clinical research; education; and pastoral care.

Academic enhancement grant

The academic enhancement grant aims to foster the advancement of the academic disciplines of anae...

Find out more

ANZCA Medal

Awarded at the discretion of the ANZCA Council, the ANZCA Medal recognises major contributions to...

Find out more

ANZCA Prize Diploma of Anaesthesia

Awarded to the candidate with the best overall performance to go into the Masters of Medicine pro...

Find out more

Be presented at the College Ceremony

We invite all new fellows to celebrate their success with friends and family at the prestigious a...

Find out more

Cecil Gray Prize

The Cecil Gray Prize is awarded to the ANZCA trainee who achieves the highest marks in the ANZCA ...

Find out more

CTN Pilot Grant scheme

The ANZCA Clinical Trials Network (CTN) administers the pilot grant scheme which awards up to $A3...

Find out more

CTN Pilot Grant scheme

The ANZCA Clinical Trials Network (CTN) administers the pilot grant scheme which awards up to $A3...

Find out more
06 Jul 2020

Dr Damian Castanelli receives Steuart H...

The Steuart Henderson Award is awarded to a fellow who has demonstrated excellence and provided o...

Find out more

Dr Ray Hader Award for Pastoral Care

Named after Dr Ray Hader, a Victorian ANZCA trainee who died of an accidental drug overdose in 19...

Find out more

Faculty of Pain Medicine Prize

The undergraduate prize in pain medicine is awarded to the best medical student in pain medicine ...

Find out more

FPM Best Free Paper Award

Awarded for original work judged to be the best contribution to the FPM free papers session at th...

Find out more

FPM Dean's Prize

The FPM Dean's Prize recognises the FPM fellow or trainee judged to have presented the most origi...

Find out more

Garry David Phillips Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in anaesthesia within the Masters of Medicine program at the ...

Find out more

Gilbert Brown Prize

Awarded to the fellow judged to make the best contribution to the free research paper session nam...

Find out more

History and Heritage Grant

This annual grant program provides up to $A5000 to fellows and trainees involved in the research ...

Find out more

History and Heritage Grant

This annual grant program provides up to $A5000 to fellows and trainees involved in the research ...

Find out more

Honorary ANZCA fellowship

From time-to-time, the ANZCA Council may confer honorary fellowship of the college on distinguish...

Find out more

Merit list for the FPM fellowship exam

Candidates who achieve a mark in the top 10 per cent in the FPM fellowship exam are eligible for ...

Find out more

Michael J Cousins Lecture

In recognition of the significant contributions of Professor Michael J Cousins FANZCA, FFPMANZCA ...

Find out more

Named ANZCA research awards

Each year a number of honorary named awards are made at the discretion of the ANZCA Research Comm...

Find out more

Novice investigator grants

We're helping to secure the future of research in anaesthesia, pain, and perioperative medicine b...

Find out more

Oral histories

Our oral history project captures the memories of people, places and events as told by important ...

Find out more
06 Jul 2020

Professor Milton Cohen awarded Robert O...

Professor Milton Cohen has been awarded ANZCA's most prestigious award, the Robert Orton Medal.

Find out more

Professorships

We offer two prestigious anaesthesia professorships. Explore the eligibility criteria, applicatio...

Find out more

Project and simulation/education grants

Each year, we fund a wide range of projects in the field of basic scientific research, clinical i...

Find out more
05 Jun 2020

Queen's Birthday honours

Four fellows - Professor Lorimer Moseley, AO, former president Dr Richard Walsh, AM, Dr David Fah...

Find out more
17 Jun 2020

Queensland fellow honoured with awards

ANZCA fellow Associate Professor Kerstin Wyssusek, Director of the Department of Anaesthesia and ...

Find out more

Robert Orton Medal

The Robert Orton Medal is made at the discretion of the ANZCA Council, the sole criterion being d...

Find out more

Steuart Henderson Award

Awarded to a fellow who has demonstrated excellence and provided outstanding contribution, schola...

Find out more

The Barbara Walker Prize

The Barbara Walker Prize for Excellence in the Pain Medicine Examination recognises the candidate...

Find out more

Trainee Academic Prize

Awarded to the ANZCA trainee (or fellow, within one year of fellowship) who is judged to have mad...

Find out more
Last updated 09:08 30.06.2020